WFF_2019 Long List

Important information for filmmakers

Below are all the films that make up the WFF_2020 Long List. 

Films selected for the WFF_2020 Official Selection (screened at the festival and eligible for laurels) will be published on 1st November 2020. 

The Award Winners and Special Mentions of each category will be announced during the festival week, which has been postponed to May 2021 (exact dates to be confirmed).

Please note that only films included in the WFF_2020 Official Selection are eligible for festival laurels

IMPORTANT
In the event that your film is selected for the Official Selection, published on 1 November, could you please confirm before 1st December 2020 to myfilm@winchesterfilmfestival.com, if you can:

Either:



1. Introduce your film at its screening (May 2020) in Winchester, and be available for a filmed interview prior or after the screening. 

Or

1a. If you are unable to attend the screening of your film, create a max 60 second video introduction to your film, to be showed prior to the screening of your film.

Complimentary screening tickets
As a Long Listed filmmaker you are eligible for free tickets to all screenings, which can be accessed through our Box Office at winchesterfilmfestival.com
For your waiver code please contact us at: myfilm@winchesterfilmfestival.com or 07734 470633

WFF_2020 Long List

Best British Short Film
A Car at Night Mykea Perry
AfterLife
  Paul Wright
Another Day
  Stuart Black & Satinder Gill
Appreciation Tomison Adepeju
Ariella  Michael Jobling & Jack Jobling
Avernus  Simon Ross
Binary Truths. Bradley Charlton
Bulldog. Kieran Stringfellow
Cheeseburger  Scott Driver
Choker. Orson Cornick
Dinosaur
  Mori Thomson
Don’t Walk  Hannah George
Eulogy  Mateo Willis
Faulty Roots  Ella Greenwood


Give Me a Name  Sheena Holliday
Goodbye Danny  Andre Llewellyn
Hi, Stranger  Kristen Brookman
Hokum  Lee Charlish
Home Time  Bhulla Beghal
I Love You More When You Fall  Michael Blundell-Lithco
If It’s Not Too Late  Claudia Selby
Innocence  Ben Reid
It’s Going to be Okay  Mykea Perry
Jonathan Commits  Adrian Dean
Lavender  Andrew Ball-Shaw
Lily Shipman  Alex Black & Dan Fox
Limbo  Callum Brooks
Living Next Door to Alex  Brendan Cleaves
Love From Santiago  Inti Rowland
Lycanthropy  Alexander Black
Moody  Donell Atkinson-Johnson
Moonshine  Tom Sands
My Dad Marie  Maj Jukic
Night Visions  William Glass
Off Grid  Carl Timms
On The Inside
  Eunice Sayson
On Wenlock Edge  Jeremy Hamway-Bidgood
Opening Up  Ryan King
People Show 138: Last Day  Carteth Brierley
Purple Scarf  José Prats
Squall  Mark Brennan
Sweet Solitude  Jacob Percival
Sydney  Paul Wyett
Take Control  Luke Waters
Take Me Home  Oscar Horseman
The Boy Who Thought He Could Fly  Emma Pitt
The Dead Ones  Stefan Georgiou
The Fat Lady Sings  Ben Crabb & Jack Harrison
The Feathers  Joe Bor 
The Joy of Growing Pineapples  
Simon Hutchins
The Sands of Time  

James Hughes
The Stag Hunt  John La Bouchardiére
The VV Blog Ep. 2 “How to be a Feminist”  Sophia Carr-Gomm
The Wall  Andrew Fisher
This Camera is Broken  Joshua Hext
This England  George Taylor
This is Not Becky  Alec Liddle
To V.oyage  Aram Atkinson
Uninspired Moments  Kristen Brookman
Upside  Will Herbert
Vaccine  Owen Trett
Werewolf  Markus Meedt
Whyfor  Jack Trowbridge
Winter Coat  Werner Vivier
Wooden Character  Robert Duncan
Workshop  Joseph Archer

Best Foreign Short Film

The Abujrants  Antonio De Palo
A Hard Goodbye  Àngel Andreu
About Goodbye  Guglielmo Loliva
About Chameleon  Guglielmo Loliva
Above Us Only Sky  Arthur Kleinjan
Ay San  Reza Ravan
Bajo la Palmera (Under the Palm Tree)
  Pau Bacardit
Behind the Yellow Line   Javad Habibpour
Blue Ashes  Thaddeus Christandl
Borderless  Behrad Sahebgharani
Bubble  Shahab Najaf
Casiopea  Fernando Manso
Changing Room  Atefeh Rahmani
Cold Ashes  Masoud Motlagh
Crumbs  Ettore Mengozzi
Custien  Hamidreza Khosh-Bazan
Dame  Foster Wilson
Dancing with Death  Shae-Lee Shackleford
Death Locked Out  Amir Karami
Draft  Olga Alikberova
Dry Leaves  Ali Sohail Jaura
Eye Exam  Cho Juyoun
Fair Play  Denis Kudryavtsev
Gaïa Pierre Christophe
Goodbye My Son  Yuichiro Nakada
Highland Home  Dan Schaefer
How Many of Us Were to Be Here  Vinicius Silva
In Between  Ana Pasti
In the Same Room  Mohammad Pourriahi
Inhale  Nasser Zamiri
Inner Self  Mohammad Hormozi
Irony  Radheya Jegatheva
Joseph Turns 42 (Or the Inconsistency of Wonders)  Paul Maziere
Kaddish  Razid Season
Kintsugi  Nadja Bobyleva
L’Oro di Famiglia (The Family Gold)  Emanuele Pisano
La Tierra Llamando A Ana
 (Earth Calling Ana) Fernando Bonelli
Layover  Olivier Frigon
Life is Beautiful  Mostafa Rahimi
Long Ride Home  Dame Pierre
Love X Bites  Myat Noe
Lust Day  Wei Shengyu
Mary Mary Quite Contrary  TinNgai Chan
Mermaid Season  Cristal Castillo
Midnight Movie: Magnum Opus  Myriam Khammassi
Nearby Memories  Pauline Moreau
Negligent  Mats Bjerknes
No  Erhan Karaca
Pa’lante  David Van
Pola  Sotiris Petridis
Quite on Set  Jeanette Buck
Quit  Sina Gholamnejad
Rainbow in the Dark  Ben Mosca
She’s the One  Tim Russ
Sin Aliento  Uxia Santiago
Siren  Christopher Beaubien
Stunned, I Remain Alert
  Lucas H. Rossi dos Santos & Henrique Amud
Synchronization  Anna Kasińska
Take It And End It  Kirineos Papdimatos
The Body  Adam Weber
The Existential Hotline  Handrik Harms
The Favour  Joanna Bowzer
The Five Minutes  Shange Zhang
The Ice Cubes  Sara Dufossé
The Leak  Alberto Marchiori
The Living
  Azuma Fujitani
The Missing Trait  Riccardo Roan
The Other  Saman Hosseinpuor
The Sobering  Barry Pollack
The Vasectomy Doctor  Paul Webster
The Woman of the House Felipe Espinosa
Their Eyes  Fraser Pemberton Time Out  Ali Riahee
Two Strangers  Sam Fayad
Viral  Tim Gagliardo
Wait a Moment  Edriss Naseri
Waves  Federico Turani
Why are we Unhappy in Cities  Zhao Gang
Yael’s room  Shir Cohen

Feature Film Award

All For My Mother  Małgorzata Imielska
Anonymous Killers  A.R. Hilton
Asking God  Wetengere SPK Kitijo
COMPLY+-ANCE
  Takumi Saitoh & Isora Iwakiri & Takashi Litsuka
Dorothea and the Myotragus  Nuria Abad
Eastern
  Piotr Adamski
Gelateria  Christian Serritiello & Arthur Patching
Gervase “WiP”  Michael Peel
Long Day  Luo Yumo
Maquis  Ruebén Buren
My Day
Ibrahim Miiro
Nachts Kommen Die Bilder  Ulrike Korbach
Stolen Season  Pascal Payant
Supernova  Bartosz Kruhlik
The Badger  Kazem Mollaie
The Fox  Hemwant Tiwari
The Iron Bridge  Monika Jordan Młodzianowska
The New Abolitionists  Christina Zorich
Tierra calcinada (Scorched Land)  Antonio Ferrer
Toprak  Sevgi Hirschhäuser
Woman of the Photographs  Takeshi Kushida

Best Short Documentary

Benjamin Kahn: The mind behind the hat
  Natan Stoessel, Emile Meyjonade
Chasing Mandela’s Rainbow  Gary Janks
Don’t Think Twice  Harry Hitchens
Guardians of Ua Huka  Ben Cherry
High Flying Jade  
Katherine Sweetman
I Cry – Black Lives Matter  Emmitta Jane Lewis
Jennifer Wen Ma: Cry Joy Park – Gardens of Dark and Light  Dave Stewart Brown & Sixuan Geng
Memories  Charlie Herranze
Reclaiming Pride  Robert Menefee
Riot in the Meadow  Thomas Harman
Robes to Rock  James Newman & Josh Bean
Ser Feliz no Vão / Happy in The Gap  Lucas H. Rossi dos Santos
Shaking a Singapore Spear  Hannes Rall
Slowly  Cristian Scardigno
Speaking for the Dead  Peiman Zekavat
Stunned, I Remain Alert  Lucas H. Rossi dos Santos & Henrique Amud
The College FKA Calhoun at Yale  Robert Menefee
The Lawnmower Men  Mr Brendan Cleaves
The Sawmakers  Jacob Hesmondhalgh
The Winchester Three  Mark Richardson
Time and Tide  Caleb Yule
Under the North Sea  Federico Barni & Alberto Allica
Venice: City Underwater  Mia Frigieri-Baldwin
When Mom is Gone  Zeynep Gulru Kececiler

Best Animated Short Film

A Wasted Life  
Lee Charlish
African Sonata
  Kieran Firth-Bernard
Beyond the Line  Jinuk Choi

Dispatches from the Vietnam War: Beer, Bunkers and Typewriters  Keith Lane
Echoe  Barzin Rostami
Flesh  Lisa Cruz
Freja  
Sinéad Nolan
In My Particular Case  Chico Jofilsan
Irony  Radheya Jegatheva
Journey  Due Zhang
Margin of Terror  Kieran McLister
My Dream, My Taste
  Emily Down
My Tagalong  Jerry Wang
Not More!  Belle Eyres
Out with the Old  George Summers
Pokhysel  Charley Radford
Red Red World  David Finney
Sisma  Lorenzo Nera
Song Sparrow  
Farzaneh Omidvarnia
Trapeze Charis Dussek
Vern
  Natalie Elliot

Best Foreign New Director

Amber
Faisal Hashmi
Caught  Kai Sitter
Dancing with Death  Shae-Lee Shackleford
Draft  Olga Alikberova
Stunned, I Remain Alert
  Lucas H. Rossi dos Santos & Henrique Amud
Wald  Floortje Pols
Winter Coat  Werner Vivier

Best British New Director

Dismissed  
Aysha Scott
Eulogy  Mateo Willis
Left Behind  Carla Begg
New Years Day  Nathan Glendinning
Take Me Home  Oscar Horseman
Time and Tide  Caleb Yule
To V.oyage  Aram Atkinson
Wandaland  Richard Noble

Hampshire Prize

African Sonata
  Kieran Firth-Bernard
Asking God  Wetengere SPK Kitijo
Binary Truths  Bradley Charlton
Don’t Walk  Hannah George
Gervase “WiP”  Michael Peel
Hi, Stranger  Kristen Brookman
Lily Shipman
  Alex Black & Dan Fox
Limbo  Callum Brooks
On the Inside  Eunice Sayson
Robes to Rock  James Newman & Josh Bean
Squall  Mark Brennan
Sweet Solitude  Jacob Percival
Take Me Home  Oscar Horeseman
Time and Tide  Caleb Yule
This England  George Taylor
To V.oyage  Aram Atkinson
Uninspired Moments  Kristen Brookman
Vaccine  Owen Trett
Whyfor  Jack Trowbridge

Newsletter

Keep up to date with all festival news, screenings and key dates by signing up to our newsletter. We'll only send you news directly related to the film festival and won't share you details with anyone.*

Contact Us 

For general enquiries about the festival and festival screenings, please email enquiries@winchesterfilmfestival.com
or you can get in touch via our contact form.

For enquiries about partnerships and sponsorships, please email enquiries@wfa.uk.com 

Winchester Film Festival is run by Winchester Film & Art CIC
www.wfa.uk.com
Responsible also for the satire magazine SMUG
www.smugwinchester.com

copyright @ 2018 Winchester Film Festival 

Close Menu